New Venue for World Solo Amateur Competition 2016

We have a new venue for this years’ World Solo Amateur Piping Competition.
The Convent Chapel, which is part of St Aloysius College, 45 Hill St, Glasgow, G3 6RJ

Convent-Chapel

Here is a map, which shows you an on foot route from the National Piping Centre to the Convent Chapel, which is an 8 minute walk.

Army School CLASP Draw 2016

Start 9.30am
Judge Tom Speirs
Performance Room 1

Grade 1 Piobaireachd

  1. John Frater
  2. Robert Frater
  3. Douglas Maxwell
  4. Andrew Park
  5. Gordon Hislop
  6. Robert Low
  7. Ian Graham
  8. David Gatcum
  9. Stewart Gaudin

Grade 3 Piobaireachd

  1. Bianca Kail (G&F)
  2. Robert Thomson (G&F)
  3. Colin Taylor (G & F)
  4. Lino Peluso (G&F)
  5. Alfred Graf (G&F)
  6. George McCall (G&F)
  7. Stewart Allan (F)
  8. Andrew Richardson (G&F)

Grade 2 Piobaireachd

  1. Tom Broderick
  2. Dagmar Pesta
  3. James Carnegie
  4. George Gordon
  5. Helen Thomson
  6. Andrea Zingg
  7. Gregor McCulloch
  8. Gill Cairns

Start 9.30am
Judge Matt Wilson
Performance Room 2

Grade 3 Light Music – 2/4 March and Strathspey & Reel/ Jig

  1. George McCall
  2. Colin Taylor
  3. Bianca Kail
  4. Robert Thomson
  5. Lino Peluso
  6. Alfred Graf
  7. Andrew Richardson

Grade 2 Light Music – 2/4 March and Strathspey & Reel/Jig

  1. James Carnegie
  2. Tom Broderick
  3. Dagmar Pesta
  4. Gill Cairns
  5. Stewart Allan
  6. Andrea Zingg
  7. Douglas Maxwell
  8. George Gordon
  9. Helen Thomson

Grade 1 Light Music – 2/4 March, Strathspey & Reel/Jig

  • Gregor McCulloch
  • Robert Low
  • Stewart Gaudin
  • Gordon Hislop (JIG ONLY)
  • Andrew Park
  • John Frater
  • Robert Frater
  • Ian Graham
  • David Gatcum
  • All Scottish Highland Games entries now open

    This year, CLASP has added one more Highland Games to its list of outdoor competitions.

    Luss Highland Games – Saturday 2nd July
    Rosneath Highland Games – Sunday 17th July
    Inveraray Highland Games – Tuesday 19th July

    Entries now open for Army School CLASP Competition

    The final indoor CLASP competition of the CLASP year will take place at the Army School of Bagpipe Music on Saturday 18th June, 2016.
    Closing date for entries is June 9th.

    Venue Address:

    The Army School of Bagpipe Music & Highland Drumming
    Inchdrewer House
    299 Colinton Road
    Edinburgh
    EH13 0LA

    Piping Centre 2016 CLASP Results

    Full Results from The National Piping Centre CLASP Competition, which was held on Saturday 9th April. The judges for the day were Jonathan Greenlees and Andrew Bova.

    Overall Winners
    Grade 1 – Andrew Hutton
    Grade 2 – Andrea Zingg
    Grade 3 – Bianca Kail
    Read the rest of this entry »

    Piping Centre 2016 CLASP Draw

    9th April 2016 – National Piping Centre CLASP Competition

    Grade 3 Piobaireachd
    Start 9.30am Robertson Room
    Judge – Andrew Bova

    1. Colin Taylor (G&F)
    2. James Hanlon (F)
    3. Colin Brown (F)
    4. Stewart Allan (F)
    5. Bianca Kail (G&F)
    6. Karina Huber (G&F)
    7. Robert Thomson (F & G)
    8. Steven Whitton (F)
    9. Andrew Richardson (F)
    10. Neil Mitchell (G&F)
    11. Alfred Graf (G&F)
    12. Ryo Hasuda (F)

    Grade 2 Piobaireachd
    Start 9.30am Collinson Room
    Judge – Jonathan Greenlees

    1. Jeanette Greenwood
    2. Andrea Zingg
    3. James Carnegie
    4. Dagmar Pesta
    5. Romana Brunner
    6. Con Houlihan
    7. George Gordon
    8. Gregor McCulloch

    Grade 1 Piobaireachd to follow Grade 2 Piobaireachd
    Judge – Jonathan Greenlees

    1. Andrew Hutton
    2. Stewart Gaudin
    3. John Frater
    4. Ian Graham
    5. Gordon Hislop

    Lunch Break

    Afternoon Commencing 1.30pm

    Grade 3 Light Music – 6/8 March, 2/4 March and Strathspey & Reel
    Start 1.30pm Collinson Room
    Judge Jonathan Greenlees

    1. Ryo Hasuda
    2. Andrew Richardson
    3. Karina Huber
    4. Alfred Graf
    5. James Hanlon
    6. Bianca Kail
    7. Colin Taylor
    8. Ulrike Jöbstl
    9. Robert Thomson

    Grade 2 Light Music – 6/8 March, 2/4 March and Strathspey & Reel
    To follow Grade 3 Light Music

    1. Colin Brown
    2. James Carnegie
    3. Stewart Allan
    4. Neil Mitchell
    5. Con Houlihan
    6. Dagmar Pesta
    7. Andrea Zingg
    8. George Gordon

    Grade 1 Light Music – 6/8 March, 2/4 March and Strathspey & Reel
    Start 1.30pm Robertson Room
    Judge – Andrew Bova

    1. Jeanette Greenwood
    2. Romana Brunner
    3. Gordon Hislop
    4. John Frater
    5. Andrew Hutton
    6. Richard Aitken
    7. Liam McCann
    8. Ian Graham
    9. Stewart Gaudin
    10. Steven Whitton
    11. Gregor McCulloch

    Scots Guards Club 2016 CLASP Draw

    Please look below at both Draws (Royal Scottish Pipers and Scots Guards Club).
    These venues are quite close to each other so we are using both buildings for our competition on 16th January. (15 minute walk/9 minute drive). We will of course move things about for anyone that might be between grades to insure no one is rushing from one venue to another. Good luck to all!

    Venue – Royal Scottish Pipers, 127 Rose Street, Edinburgh EH2 3DT
    Starting Time – 10am

    Grade 1 Piobaireachd

    1. Stewart Gaudin
    2. Douglas Maxwell
    3. Andrew Park
    4. Ian Graham
    5. Gordon Hislop
    6. Sandie Greenwood
    7. David McLauchlan

    Lunch Break

    Grade 1 – 2/4 March, Stathspey & Reel, and Jig

    1. Stewart Gaudin
    2. Ian Graham
    3. Andrew Park
    4. Janette Greenwood
    5. Liam McCann (2/4 March only)
    6. Gordon Hislop
    7. Sandie Greenwood
    8. Gregor McCulloch
    9. Stephen Whitton
    10. David McLauchlan

    Grade 1 Competitors should make their way to the Scots Guards Club for the Prize Giving.

    Venue – Scots Guards Club, 2 Clifton Terrace, Edinburgh EH12 5DR
    Starting Time 10am

    Grade 3 Piobaireachd

    1. Andrew Richardson
    2. Stephen Whitton (Full only)
    3. Joris Panis (F & G)
    4. George McCall (Full only)
    5. Robert Thomson (F & G)
    6. Stewart Allan (Full Only)
    7. Colin Brown (Full Only)
    8. Alfred Graf (F & G)
    9. Colin Taylor (F & G)

    Grade 2 Piobaireachd

    1. Andrea Zingg
    2. Helen Thomson
    3. George Gordon
    4. Janette Greenwood
    5. Gregor McCulloch
    6. Gill Cairns
    7. Dagmar Pesta

    Lunch Break

    Grade 2 – 2/4 March, Stathspey & Reel, and Jig

    1. Douglas Maxwell
    2. Dagmar Pesta
    3. Stewart Allan
    4. Gill Cairns
    5. Jack Lockhart
    6. Colin Brown
    7. George Gordon
    8. Helen Thomson
    9. Andrea Zingg

    Grade 3 – 2/4 March, Stathspey & Reel, and Jig

    1. Andrew Richardson
    2. Robert Thomson
    3. Alfred Graf
    4. Joris Panis
    5. Ryo Hasuda
    6. George McCall (M/SR)

    Results and Prize Giving in the Scots Guards Club

    Glasgow CLASP 2016 – Entries

    Entries for the Glasgow CLASP are now open and will close on 31st of March.
    Please enter online here.

    Scots Guards Club CLASP 2016 – Entries

    Entries for the Scots Guards Club CLASP are now open and will close on 6th of January.
    Please enter online here.

    SPSL 2015 CLASP Draw

    NOTE – WE HAVE TWO ROOMS RUNNING DURING THE DAY.
    REMEMBER TO COLLECT YOUR COMPETITORS BADGE AT RECEPTION.

    Judge Tom Johnston
    In Lower Foyer
    Close to 9am

    Grade 1 Piobaireachd

    1. Gordon Hislop
    2. Andrew Park
    3. Dave Gatcum
    4. Enora Morice
    5. Brieuc Bozec
    6. Les Durham
    7. Sean Maloney

    Grade 2 Piobaireachd

    1. Andrea Zingg
    2. Romana Brunner
    3. Dagmar Pesta
    4. George Gordon
    5. Lachlan MacDonald
    6. William Wardrope
    7. Tom Broderick
    8. Gill Cairns
    9. James Carnegie
    10. John Campbell

    Judge – Anthony Doherty
    In Green Room (behind stage)
    Start time 11am

    Grade 3 Piobaireachd

    1. Neil Scotland
    2. Clive Troubman
    3. Colin Taylor (G&F)
    4. James Hanlon (F)
    5. Karina Huber (G&F)
    6. Bianca Kail (G&F)
    7. Evan Wraga (G&F)
    8. Ulrike Joebstl (G)
    9. Alfred Graf (G&F)
    10. Bill Copland (G&F)

    Grade 1 Light Music

    1. Sean Maloney
    2. Brieuc Bozec
    3. Andrew Park
    4. Romana Brunner
    5. Les Durham
    6. Enora Morice
    7. William Wardrope
    8. Gordon Hislop
    9. Dave Gatcum

    Grade 2 Light Music

    1. James Carnegie
    2. Dagmar Pesta
    3. George Gordon
    4. Andrea Zingg
    5. Tom Broderick
    6. Gill Cairns
    7. John Campbell

    Grade 3 Light Music

    1. Neil Scotland
    2. Clive Troubman
    3. Bianca Kail
    4. Lachlan MacDonald
    5. Colin Taylor
    6. James Hanlon
    7. Karina Huber
    8. Evan Wraga
    9. Alfred Graf (M)
    10. Ulrike Joebstl
    11. Bill Copland

    Prizes will be announced for all grades, and medals presented, at the end of the Grade 3 Light Music.
    Please note the Grade 1 Piobaireachd and overall Light Music winner(s) should go to the main prize giving to be presented with the SPSL trophies.

    Next entries » · « Previous entries