CLASP Winners 2013/2014 Season

Congratulations to David McLauchlan,(Grade 1) Sandie Greenwood (Grade 2), and Tom Broderick (Grade 3) on winner the CLASP for 2013/2014 season.
The CLASP’s will be presented outside The National Piping Centre, in the Street Café, at 5.30pm on Thursday the 14th of August.

Inveraray 2014 Results

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd
1st John MacLeod
2nd Michael Graham

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd
1st George Gordon
2nd Helge Jeppesen

Grade 1 – MSR
1st Robert Low
2nd John MacLeod
3rd Michael Graham

Grade 2 – MSR
1st George Gordon

Grade 3 – MSR
1st Helge Jeppesen

Chatsworth CLASP 2014

This CLASP competition will take place during the Chatsworth Country Fair on Saturday 30th of August 2014.

All details available on the RSPBA London and South of England Branch website.

World Solo Amateur Piping Competition 2014 Venue

Trades Hall of Glasgow
The Trades Hall of Glasgow is the CLASP venue for this years ‘World Solo Amateur Piping Competition’. It is approximately a ten minute walk from the National Piping Centre. Grade 3 will be held on Tuesday (12th August). Grade 2 will be held on Wednesday (13th) and Grade 1 will be held on Thursday (14th).
The overall winner of the Grade 1 event will win an all expenses paid trip to compete at the Metro Cup Amateur events, February 2015.
Many thanks to Eric and Maureen Stein for sponsoring this fantastic prize.

To enter please visit http://www.theclasp.co.uk/competitions/entry/33/

Inveraray 2014 Draw

1.30pm Start (This is an approximate timing and will depend on the conclusion of the Junior Piobaireachd)

Grade 3 Piobaireachd
Helge Jeppesen (Ground only)
George Gordon

Grade 2 Piobaireachd
Douglas Maxwell

Grade 1 Piobaireachd
John MacLeod
Michael Graham
Bob Low

Directly followed by:
Grade 3 M/SR
Helge Jeppesen
Douglas Maxwell

Grade 2 M/SR
George Gordon

Grade 1 – MSR
Michael Graham
John MacLeod
Bob Low

Army School of Piping 2014 Results

Overall Winners
Grade 1 John Frater
Grade 2 Sandie Greenwood
Grade 3 Helen Thomson

Full results here.

Worlds G1 CLASP Champion to win NYC Trip

CLASP are delighted to announce that the grade 1 overall winner of the ‘World Solo Amateur Piping Competition’ will fly to New York to compete at the amateur section of the Metro Cup Competition. This fantastic prize is kindly donated by Eric and Maureen Stein.

The dates for the CLASP competitions are Tuesday 12th August – Grade 3. Wednesday 13th August – Grade 2, and Thursday 14th August – Grade 1. The venue is The Theatre Royal (opposite the National Piping Centre).

To enter in the CLASP amateur grade 3, 2 or 1 competitions at Piping Live! please follow this link:
http://www.theclasp.co.uk/competitions/entry/33/

For any information email mdunn@thepipingcentre.co.uk or cbeaumont@thepipingcentre.co.uk

Please note, pipers must be 18 or over to take part.

Army School 2014 Draw

Army School of Piping CLASP Competition

7th June 2014 – Starting time 10.30am

Grade 3 – Piobaireachd

Stephen Whitton
Helen Thomson
Colin Taylor
Robert Thomson (full)
Neil MacLure (Ground Only)
Neil Mitchell
George Gordon
Tom Broderick

Grade 2 – Piobaireachd

Jack Lockhart
Janette Greenwood
Allan Harper
Sandie Greenwood
Douglas Maxwell

Grade 1 – Piobaireachd

David MacLauchlan
Richard Aitken
Andrew Park
John Frater
John MacLeod
Michael Graham
Gordon Hislop

Grade 3 – March, Strathspey & Reel followed by 6/8 March

Colin Taylor
Tom Broderick
Robert Thomson
Neil MacLure
Douglas Maxwell
Helen Thomson

Grade 2 – March, Strathspey & Reel followed by 6/8 March

Sandie Greenwood
Janette Greenwood
Neil Mitchell
George Gordon
Jack Lockhart

Grade 1 – MSR followed by 6/8 March

Andrew Park
John Frater
David MacLauchlan
John MacLeod
Stephen Whitton
Gordon Hislop
David MacLauchlan
Michael Graham
Richard Aitken

Inveraray, Worlds & Inverness entries now open

Entries are now open for:

League Table 2013/2014

Results and league table have now been updated!

Next entries » · « Previous entries